Cobertura da ESC Embedded Systems Conference 2017 Silicon Valley

ESC

Fomos até San José na Califórnia, nos Estados Unidos, cobrir a Embedded Systems Conference 2017, uma das maiores e mais importantes conferências do mundo. Aconteceram por lá diversas palestras e workshops e também a exposição de empresas do setor de Embarcados.

Abaixo registramos alguns momentos da Conferência, em especial na seção de expositores, onde realizamos alguns vídeos para mostrar as novidades no Embarcados. Confira a seguir:

ESC Embedded Systems Conference 2017 – Tech Etch

Alguns produtos que podem ser desenvolvidos para blindagem e EMI, além de circuitos flexíveis.

ESC Embedded Systems Conference 2017 – Samtec

Exposição de conectores para sinais de alta velocidade e para sistemas que exigem blindagem.

ESC Embedded Systems Conference 2017 – Rigol

Exposição de osciloscópios, analisadores de frequência, geradores de sinais, analisador de sinais seriais e ferramentas para instrumentação.

ESC Embedded Systems Conference 2017 – Rohde Schwarz

Exposição de equipamentos profissionais para análise e instrumentação. 

ESC Embedded Systems Conference 2017 – Toradex

A Toradex esteve na ESC Silicon Valley 2017 com os seus computadores em módulo que rodam Linux e que podem trabalhar utilizando o poder de seus cores heterogêneos. Samuel mostrou uma placa que foi customizada para ser uma placa de expansão de um dos computadores em módulo da Toradex e que funciona com a Amazon Alexa, com microfone e speaker já embutidos nessa placa.

ESC Embedded Systems Conference 2017 – The Pentagon Company

ESC Embedded Systems Conference – BioMed 2017 – Renesas

A Renesas trouxe à exposição alguns kits de desenvolvimento que ajudam no desenvolvimento de produtos eletrônicos na área médica. Em especial, eles mostraram a linha Synergy como principal ferramenta no desenvolvimento desses produtos.

ESC Embedded Systems Conference – Workshops

Abaixo estão listados os workshops que ocorreram durante essa semana na ESC Silicon Valley 2017 em San Jose na Califórnia.

EFFECTIVE PCB DESIGN: TECHNIQUES TO IMPROVE PERFORMANCE

Speaker: Dan Beeker (NXP Semiconductor)

EMBEDDED OPERATING SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENT: FROM PROJECT TO IMPLEMENTATION

Speakers: Rodrigo Almeida (UNIFEI), Thiago Lima (Embarcados)

OPTIMIZATION WORKSHOP FOR HIGH-PERFORMANCE COMPUTER VISION WORKLOADS

Speakers: Lavanya Chockalingam (Intel Corp.), Noah Clemons (Intel Corp.), Tim Martin (FS Studio), Jeffrey McAllister (Intel Corp.), Lloyd Moore (FS Studio

Designing Far-Field Speech Processing Systems with Intel and Alexa Voice Service

Speaker: Fletcher Nelson, Technical Evangelist, Alexa Voice Service, Amazon

INTRODUCTION TO UHF RFID IN EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

Speaker: Brian MacLeod (CRATUS Technology Inc)

KHRONOS STANDARDS FOR NEURAL NETWORK ACCELERATION & DEPLOYMENT

Speaker: Radhakrishna Giduthuri (AMD)

ULTRA-LOW POWER DESIGN TECHNIQUES WITH ENERGY HARVESTING EMPHASIS

Speaker: Brian Zahnstecher (PowerRox)

HANDS-ON DEVELOPMENT USING APACHE MYNEWT FOR CONSTRAINED EMBEDDED DEVICES

Speakers: Aditi Hilbert (Runtime), Marko Kiiskila (Runtime), Sheela Kiiskila (Runtime)

OPTIMIZING SHORT SIMPLE HIGH-SPEED SERIAL LINKS, FOR FREE

Speaker: David Banas (eASIC Corporation)

SAFER & MORE SECURE ARM CORTEX-M SOFTWARE USING THE MEMORY PROTECTION UNIT

Speaker: German Rivera (Google)

ESC Embedded Systems Conference – Palestras e Painéis

Abaixo estão listados todos os painéis e palestras que aconteceram na ESC Silicon Valley 2017 em San Jose na Califórnia.

GETTING STARTED WITH TRUSTZONE USING CORTEX-M MICROCONTROLLERS

Speaker: Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)

HETEROGENEOUS MULTICORE FOR SAFETY ON AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES: WHY YOU NEED MULTIPLE DIFFERENT CORES ON YOUR SOC

Speakers: Glenn Steiner (Xilinx), Paul Zoratti (Xilinx)

SIX DEGREES OF IOT: LATERAL ATTACKS BETWEEN NETWORKED DEVICES

Speaker: M Carlton (Senrio)

DON’T SHOOT THE ENGINEER: SAFETY & SECURITY IN EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

Speaker: Dwight Bues (Engility Corp.)

RISC-V & LINUX: OPEN SOURCE HARDWARE MEETS SOFTWARE

Speaker: Jack Kang (SiFive)

USING A LIDAR FOR ROBOT NAVIGATION IN ROOMS

Speaker: Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)

ADDRESSING TRANSIENT POWER & ENERGY NEEDS OF EMBEDDED SYSTEMS WITH SUPERCAPACITORS

Speaker: Shreefal Mehta (PBC Tech (previously Paper Battery Company))

BUILD ALEXA-ENABLED PROTOTYPES WITH THE AVS DEVICE SDK

Speaker: Fletcher Nelson (Amazon)

HACK-PROOFING YOUR C/C++ CODE

Speaker: Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)

MIXED SIGNAL ANALYSIS: DIGITAL, ANALOG, AND RF

Speaker: Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)

ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES FOR 21ST CENTURY EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

Speaker: Max “The Magnificent” Maxfield (AspenCore)

WHACK-A-MOLE DISAPPEARING FEATURES AND OTHER SIGNS YOUR BIOMETRIC WEARABLE IS IN TROUBLE

Speaker: Steve LaBoeuf, PhD (Valencell)

DESIGNING FAR-FIELD SPEECH PROCESSING SYSTEMS WITH INTEL AND ALEXA VOICE SERVICE

Speaker: Fletcher Nelson (Amazon)

DESIGNING SMART CONNECTED SYSTEMS WITH INCREASED FOCUS ON SECURITY

Speaker: Bhargavi Nisarga (Texas Instruments Inc.)

HARD HAT IIOT IN INDIA: HOW TO DEPLOY HIGH-RELIABILITY, PRACTICAL, REAL-WORLD IIOT SOLUTIONS

Speakers: Ken Wada (Spatika Technologies Inc.), Murthy Ivaturi (Spatika Technologies Inc.)

INNOVATION TOUR: EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

Speaker: Chris Wiltz (UBM)

MARKETING MALARKEY & THE TRUTH ABOUT ULTRA-LOW POWER DESIGN

Speaker: Jack Ganssle (TGG)

PRACTICAL DEVELOPMENT OF SAFE, SECURE, RELIABLE EMBEDDED SOFTWARE (PRESENTED BY ADACORE)

Speaker: Rob Tice (AdaCore)

TECHNOLOGY REQUIREMENTS FOR AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES

Speaker: Linley Gwennap (The Linley Group)

WIRELESS CONNECTIVITY (IOT) TESTING CHALLENGES AND CONSIDERATIONS

Speaker: Nikhil Kumar (Rohde & Schwarz)

LATEST TRENDS IN THE LEGAL LANDSCAPE OF SOFTWARE LICENSING

Speaker: Richard Leach (Brooks Kushman, P.C.)

RIGHT TO REPAIR HARDWARE SHOWDOWN: IFIXIT TAKES YOU INSIDE APPLE’S IPHONE X

Speaker: Kyle Wiens (iFixit)

DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION AND APPLICATION OF IOT TO HEALTHCARE

Speaker: Sandhi Bhide

COGNITIVE COMPUTING EVALUATION & COMPARISON

Speakers: Mak Agashe (Pifocal LLC), Vinay Vaidya (Pifocal LLC)

EMI DEBUGGING: TRACKING DOWN SOURCES OF INTERFERENCE

Speaker: Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)

NEXT-GENERATION ADAS RADAR DESIGN WITH ADVANCED VECTOR DSP PROCESSORS

Speaker: Ramchandra Dabade (Cadence Design Systems)

POWER DISTRIBUTION MADE EASY

Speaker: Dan Beeker (NXP Semiconductor)

SENSOR-TO-CLOUD CONNECTIVITY USING SUB-1 GHZ & 802.15.4

Speaker: Nicholas Lethaby (Texas Instruments)

SPEED NETWORKING: MEDTECH

Speaker: Ian Doyle (UBM)

INNOVATION TOUR: SENSORS

Speaker: Jamie Hartford (UBM’s Advanced Manufacturing Group)

NEXT-GENERATION SECURE AUTHENTICATORS PROTECTED BY PUF

Speaker: Scott Jones (Maxim Integrated)

OVER-THE-AIR (OTA) ANTENNA PERFORMANCE PRE-COMPLIANCE

Speaker: Luan Le (Rohde & Schwarz)

PANEL: THE RISE OF SURGICAL ROBOTS

Moderator: Dave Scott (Verb Surgical, Inc.)

Panelists: Jonathan Sorger (Intuitive Surgical), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics), Eric Stueben (PROCEPT BioRobotics)

SECURE VEHICLE OVER THE AIR FIRMWARE UPDATES

Speaker: Brian Carlson (NXP)

SHAPING THE FUTURE OF THE HUMAN MACHINE INTERFACE: CRITICAL AREAS THAT MUST BE ADDRESSED TODAY FOR SUCCESS TOMORROW

Speaker: Vivek Vadakkuppattu (Monotype)

AUTOMATING POWER MANAGEMENT IN MCU-BASED IOT NODES

Speaker: Nicholas Lethaby (Texas Instruments)

POWER INTEGRITY MEASUREMENTS: CHALLENGES AND BEST PRACTICES

Speaker: Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)

SYSTEM-IN-PACKAGE TECHNOLOGY: ENABLING QUICKER, EASIER & COST-EFFECTIVE EMBEDDED LINUX SYSTEMS

Speaker: Erik Welsh (Octavo Systems Inc.)

WHAT YOU DON’T KNOW ABOUT FIRMWARE MIGHT GET YOU 0WN3D

Speaker: Brian Richardson (Intel Corp.)

DESIGN OF CONNECTED PLUG & PLAY VEHICLE SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE

Speaker: BaekGyu Kim (Toyota InfoTechnology Center. U.S.A.)

REALLY REAL-TIME SYSTEMS

Speaker: Jack Ganssle (TGG)

SECURING TLS IN CONNECTED DEVICES WITH A COMPANION SECURITY IC

Speaker: Stephane Di Vito (Maxim Integrated)

WOMEN IN ENGINEERING PANEL & NETWORKING SESSION

Moderator: Suzanne Deffree (UBM)

Panelists: Sandra Larrabee (Rambus), Elizabeth Simon (Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories (SEL)), Megan Wachs (SiFive Inc.)

POWER MANAGEMENT IN EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

Speaker: Andrew Caples (Mentor Graphics)

TECHNOLOGY TRENDS FOR AUTONOMOUS VEHICLES

Moderator: Mike Demler (The Linley Group)

Panelists: Gaurav Agarwal (Nvidia), Anand Gopalan (Velodyne LiDAR)

THE CHALLENGES OF EARLY ADOPTION OF LORAWAN

Speaker: Charles Lord (Blue Ridge Advanced Design and Automation)

ADVANCED COMPILER OPTIMIZATIONS

Speaker: Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)

COMPARING MESSAGING TECHNIQUES FOR THE IOT

Speaker: Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)

DESIGN TECHNIQUES FOR VR 3D COMPUTER GRAPHICS

Speaker: Salvatore Arcuri (Salvatore Arcuri)

INTEGRATE ALEXA INTO YOUR PRODUCT

Speaker: Fletcher Nelson (Amazon)

TELOMERE LENGTH: THE MOST IMPORTANT BIOMARKER NO ONE KNOWS ABOUT FROM JUST A DROP OF BLOOD

Speaker: Jason Shelton (Telomere)

AUTHENTICATE EVERYTHING

Speaker: Pim Tuyls (Intrinsic ID)

BUILDING AN ARTIFICIAL BRAIN

Speaker: Max “The Magnificent” Maxfield (AspenCore)

FROM BAREMETAL TO RTOS

Speaker: Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)

INNOVATION TOUR: MEDTECH

Speaker: Daphne Allen

MACHINES THAT SEE AS WE SEE: EMBEDDED 3D VISION

Speakers: Richard Sating (Softcrafted Systems), Dave Holden (Softcrafted Systems)

USING ROBUST REMOVABLE MEMORY IN EMBEDDED DEVICES

Speaker: Lynn Linse (ATEK Access Technologies)

IDENTIFYING PROMISING IVD TECHNOLOGIES

Moderator: Marie Thibault (Medical Device and Diagnostic Industry (MD+DI))

Panelist: Guatam Kollu (Illumina)

HYPERLOOP — THE RLOOP TEAM

Speaker: Oluwatobi Oyinlola (rLoop)

DEMONSTRATION: OSSO VR REVOLUTIONIZES SURGICAL TRAINING WITH VIRTUAL REALITY

Speaker: Justin Barad, MD (Osso VR)

WANT A REAL R2D2? A NEW AI APPROACH IS FORMING

Keynote: Gunnar Newquist (Brain2Bot Inc.)

PANEL: JUMPSTART YOUR MEDTECH CAREER
Moderator: Jamie Hartford (UBM’s Advanced Manufacturing Group)
Speaker: Brian Cole (Medtech Executive Search, Inc.)

Panelist: Jaqueline Moshref (Spinal Kinetics)

EMBEDDED DEEP LEARNING: PROMISES, CHALLENGES & HOW TO PREPARE

Speaker: Frankie Sierra (Topcon Positioning Systems, Inc.)

MANAGING POWER FOR PERFORMANCE WITH A HETEROGENEOUS PROCESSING SYSTEM ON A CHIP

Speaker: Glenn Steiner (Xilinx)

MARS ATE MY SPACECRAFT

Speaker: Jack Ganssle (TGG)

THE IOT BOTNET WARS, LINUX DEVICES & THE ABSENCE OF BASIC SECURITY HARDENING

Speaker: Drew Moseley (Mender.io)

HOW TO START AND GROW A START-UP PANEL & NETWORKING SESSION

Moderator: Suzanne Deffree (UBM)

ARM’S DEBUGGING INTERFACE DEMYSTIFIED

Speaker: Shawn Prestridge (IAR Systems, Inc.)

CONTROL ASYNC EVENT ARRIVAL. KEEP PROGRAM IN CONTROL.

Speaker: John OBrien (OBrien Computer Systems Consultants)

MEASURING BATTERY LIFE IN IOT DEVICES

Speakers: Nikhil Kumar (Rohde & Schwarz), Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)

UPGRADING REAL-WORLD LEGACY SYSTEMS

Speaker: Julie Porter (Delectra)

A PROACTIVE APPROACH FOR SECURING MEDICAL DEVICES NOW AND IN THE FUTURE

Speaker: Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare)

Veja algumas fotos da Exposição:

Embedded Systems Conference 2017
Embedded Systems Conference 2017
WhatsApp Image 2017 12 06 at 3.10.25 PM 2
WhatsApp Image 2017 12 06 at 3.10.25 PM 1
WhatsApp Image 2017 12 06 at 3.10.25 PM
WhatsApp Image 2017 12 06 at 3.10.24 PM
Licença Creative Commons Esta obra está licenciada com uma Licença Creative Commons Atribuição-CompartilhaIgual 4.0 Internacional.

Receba os melhores conteúdos sobre sistemas eletrônicos embarcados, dicas, tutoriais e promoções.

Comentários:
Notificações
Notificar
guest
0 Comentários
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Talvez você goste:

Séries

Menu